Suffolk Wine Courses

Duddridge Wine Associates: Privacy Policy

Duddridge Wine Associates takes your privacy seriously and this policy sets out how Helen Duddridge, trading as Duddridge Wine Associates, complies with obligations as laid down by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), of May 2018, on how and why specific personal data is collected, used and stored and when it is deleted/ destroyed. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact Duddridge Wine Associates should you need to.

WHY PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED

WHAT PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED

* denotes data collected to satisfy the Wine & Spirit Education Trust's requirements.

HOW PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED

PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS

Duddridge Wine Associates do not send "mass market communications" to existing clients or those who have expressed an interest in courses or tastings. Only relevant communication is sent to relevant people who have agreed that they can be contacted. If such information is sent to multiple recipients by email then such recipients will be blind copied.

SHARING PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

In order to provide a full service on occasion Duddridge Wine Associates must share some of your personal data with certain approved third parties. These include the Wine and Spirit Education Trust, banks and clearing houses used to process cheques and payments, the Post Office to post certificates and Internet/computer software providers to facilitate the sending of emails. When required to do so by law Duddridge Wine Associates would share personal data with law enforcement agencies and regulators. DUDDRIDGE WINE ASSOCIATES DO NOT SELL PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES.

WHERE YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS HELD

Your information is held in the office of Duddridge Wine Associates and in those of the third parties as described above.

HOW LONG YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL BE KEPT

We will keep your personal data after we have finished teaching/ acting for you. We will do this for one of the following reasons:

YOUR RIGHTS

The right to be informed: the right to total transparency on how we use your personal data. Access: The right to be provided with a copy of your personal data. Rectification: The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data. To be forgotten: The right to require Duddridge Wine Associates to delete your personal data in certain situations. Data Portability: The right to receive the personal data you provide in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and/ or transmit that data to a third party in certain situations. The right to object: If you would like Duddridge Wine Associates to stop contacting you about future courses and wine tasting events please email duddridge.wine@btinternet.com To exercise any of these rights you must provide proof of your identity: a copy of photo ID ((passport or driving licence) and a recent utility or credit card bill.

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL DATA SECURE

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed unlawfully. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

HOW TO COMPLAIN

If you have any concerns about how Duddridge Wine Associates use your information then Helen Duddridge, as Data Protection Officer, hopes to resolve such concerns. However, you do have a right to register a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This policy may be updated from time to time to take account of new business activity or to reflect any changes in the law. When we do this update will be published on the web site: www.suffolkwinecourses.co.uk . This policy was published and last updated on 21st May 2018.

HOW TO CONTACT DUDDRIDGE WINE ASSOCIATES

email: duddridge.wine@btinternet.com Helen Duddridge, 5 Pitman's Grove, Bramfield, Halesworth, Suffolk, IP19 9JB.